Comfrey is a truly wonderful plant, that has been used to make medicines and herbal concoctions for centuries.
How to make comfrey oil should definitely be on your list of things to do if you have some comfrey and are wondering what to do with it!
What You'll Learn Today
How To Make Comfrey Oil?
Making your own comfrey oil is ridiculously simple and easy, and it has a great many uses that can really improve your life.
You can make comfrey oil with either dried or fresh leaves, and the results will be just as great either way!
- Place the leaves into the jar (you will find this easier if they are dried, as you can simply crush them).
- Fill the jar to the brim with the carrier oil – a neutral oil without any scent is perfect for this purpose.
- Screw the lid on tightly, and leave the jar in a warm place for between 4 and 6 weeks. Give the jar a good shake around at least once a day.
- Staring out the herbs after this time, and you can then use the oil as a topical pain reliever.
- Chop the leaves up roughly, and add them to a pan just covered in a carrier oil.
- Heat the oil over a medium heat for 30-45 minutes.
- Strain out the leaves and place the oil into a bottle with a good airtight lid (allow to cool before you seal it!)
- You can also add grated comfrey root to this method, for even more of the health benefits.
This useful video shows you how to make comfrey oil, as well as taking you through different ways to make it:
What Is Comfrey Infused Oil Good For?
Making comfrey oil is super easy, as you can see – but once you’ve made it, what do you actually do with it?
- Apply directly. This oil is great when rubbed onto wounds, sprains, or even just aches and pains. Just remember to not apply to broken skin!
- Add it to poultices. You can increase the strength of a simple comfrey poultice by adding a few drops of comfrey oil to the leaves.
- Make it into salves. Mixing the oil with a wax base will make the oil into a cream that can be applied more easily.
- Use it in beauty treatments. Comfrey oil can be applied to the skin to combat fine lines and winkles.
- Make it into a hair treatment. Comfrey oil is great for the scalp, and can improve the quality of your hair. It also be used as a conditioning hair mask.
Having comfrey oil in your cupboards is like having an all natural painkiller than can also make you more beautiful. What’s not to love?
Can You Use Comfrey Oil On Your Face?
Comfrey is considered to be one of the great skin healers – it is less well known than some other plants for skin benefits, but this doesn’t stop it from being great for your skin!
Comfrey contains Allantonin, which is incredibly beneficial to the skin, and shows itself in a few different ways:
- Softens the skin. This moisturizing effect is caused by the emollient effect that can help prevent moisture loss from the skin.
- Reduces inflammation. Allantonin contains anti-inflammation properties which can help reduce the severity of uncomfortable skin conditions.
- Keratinolytic. This means that the keratin in the skin is softened, and the outermost layers of cells are able to shed more easily, leading to brighter skin.
- Contains tannins. These compounds protect the plant, and in turn can help protect your skin, drawing out impurities.
- Rosmarinic acid. This is an antioxidant, and can also help protect against UV damage.
Using comfrey oil on your face is super easy too – simply wipe a little over your skin using a soft cloth or cotton wool.
You can do this in the evening, for best results – this will make your skin soft and supple by the time you wake up, and will avoid any greasiness from the oil.
Just be sure that you don’t apply the comfrey oil to broken skin, as it can cause irritation.
Here is a little article, explaining some more about the benefits of using comfrey oil.
Which Is Better Comfrey Root Or Leaf?
Both the leaves and the roots contain comfrey’s famous health giving properties – but which has more?
The roots are a highly concentrated version of the good stuff in comfrey, so some people prefer to use these when making things from comfrey.
The leaves, however, are easier to access, and can be harvested without causing any damage to the plant itself.
Younger leaves tend to be more concentrated in the poisonous pyrrolizidine alkaloids, while the older ones contain less and may be more suitable for people with sensitivities.
The roots are also very highly concentrated in the compounds that can damage the liver, so these in particular should never be taken orally.
Is Comfrey Salve Good For Wrinkles?
Comfrey is becoming more and more popular as an ingredient in face creams, because it is so good for the skin.
It can help to smooth out the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, due to the many compounds it contains that are good for the skin.
Comfrey salve can soften the skin, as well as help it become more moisturised, soft and supple.
Many of the components of comfrey are great at improving the appearance of the skin, and some can even reduce inflammation.
If you want to rejuvenate tired, wrinkled skin, you could do a lot worse than getting your hands on some comfrey salve!
You may have enjoyed your comfrey patch for years, without really knowing what it can be used for – hopefully now you have a better idea.
Comfrey is great for healing wounds and broken bones, as well as making a great cream to improve your skin. You see, it’s not just for the bees!